New Resolution For Work Permit Issuance For Foreign Experts And Specialists

Posted by Vietnam-Immigration.Net on Sep 23, 2015

The Government of Vietnam agrees to adjust conditions for some categories of foreign experts and specialists working in Vietnam. The Government also proposed amendments to Decree No. 102/2013/NĐ-CP (dated September 5th, 2013) which provides details on the implementation of a number of Articles of the Labor Code in regard to foreign employees working in Vietnam.

According to Article 4 of the new Resolution, the conditions of work permit issuance for foreign employees have been loosened which is in line with recommendations of VBF (Vietnam Business Forum) in 3 recent forums. Foreigners who are experts and specialist applying for work permit in Vietnam are no longer required to provide 5 years working experience AND a university degree.

For your reference, please find below an extract of Article 4 under Resolution 47:

 4. Regarding conditions for foreign workers working in Vietnam:

The Government agrees to adjust conditions for foreign workers working in Vietnam who fall under one of the cases below:

a) Foreigners who are experts or specialists who satisfy requirements for professional training qualifications OR have acquired at least 5 years of working experience in the field that they are expected to work in Vietnam;

b) Foreigners who have diploma certificate or equivalents and above and who have specialized training suitable to their majors at foreign language training centers (foreign language centers), preschools;

c)  Foreigners who have bachelor degree or equivalents and above and who have specialized training suitable to their majors at general educational institutions.