How to get Vietnam visa in Singapore

How to get Vietnam visa in Singapore?

Singaporean citizens no need visa to Vietnam if their staying is less than 30 days. But Vietnam Visa is required for the Singaporean whose staying in Vietnam is longer than 30 days.

You can get Vietnam Visa in Singapore in two ways:

1. Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival by applying online in website

You can apply Vietnam Visa on arrival in website by filling your necessary information in the online form. You can do it easily, simply from everywhere around the world which have Internet, Wireless 3G Mobile Connections.

Visa Administrative Institution: at Vietnam Immigration Department via applying in this website

Duration: 1 to 2 working days in normal case. In Express service they can get visa Vietnam in 30 minutes to 4 hours.

Required Documents:  No documents needed

How to apply with us? Fill the form online in our site:, you are going to receive a Confirmation Letter in a few minutes to know when you will get the Vietnam Visa Approval Letter. Normally The Approval Letter is coming to you via email within 2 working days or from 4 – 8 working hours (Express service), in 30 minutes (in emergency).

Finally, you take this letter + your passport + 2 photos + stamping fee 25 USD for single entry or 50 USD for multiple entries to get your visa at airport. Further information, please visit application process.

 2. Get Vietnam Entry Visa at Vietnam Embassies in Singapore

If you apply for Visa to Vietnam in person at the Vietnam Embassy in Singapore, you need to know:

Duration: it depends on you how fast you need. But for sure, you should make a call to Vietnam Embassy near around your country for details

Required Documents: passport, money and 1 new envelope with stamp on it and your exact home address in order to avoid losing issues.


Embassy of Vietnam in Singapore

Address: 10 Leedon Park St., SINGAPORE 267887

Phone: (65) 64625994

Fax: (65) 6462 5936


Office Hours: Mon - Fri 8.30am - 12.00pm 2.30pm - 5.30pm Visa Hours: Mon-Fri 9.00am - 12.00 noon


- Before applying for Vietnam visa, make sure your passport has minimum 6 month validity and left pages.

- For visa on arrival option, it is applicable for those traveling by air to Vietnam.

For any further information, please kindly contact us. We are willing and pleased to assist you at our best!